The same survey also revealed that 14% of females were divorced, versus 12% of males. t. e. Common-law marriage, also known as non-ceremonial marriage, [1] [2] sui iuris marriage, informal marriage, de facto marriage, or marriage by habit and repute, is a legal marriage despite non-compliance with the requirements for a statutory marriage, at least in the jurisdictions where marriage can still be contracted this way. Florida’s legal stance on common law marriage is short and to the point. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized …Getting Married in America: The Basics. Marriage in the United States is a matter of state law. Each state has its own requirements for marriage.